Optic Nerve Meeting 2019 10-12 December

Obergurgl, Austria  

 

AGENDA

DOWNLOAD

 

 

 
  Tuesday 10 December  
8:30 - 8:40 Jonathan Crowston, Franz Grus & Keith Martin Welcome and Introduction
  Session I: Astrocytes  
  Moderators: Andras Lakatos & Elena Vecino  
8:40 - 8:50 Andras Lakatos Is there a point in studying interspecies differences in astrocyte biology and pathology?
8:50 - 9:10 Lea Wenger New tools for investigating human astrocyte diversity and reactivity
9:10 - 9:30 Colleen Limegrover Astrocyte responses in human traumatic brain injury
9:30 - 9:50 David Krizaj Neuronal and glial mechanotransduction: from retinal tension to dysfunction
9:50 - 10:00 Eirini Kokkali When is a control eye not a control eye? Reactive microglia persist throughout the control contralateral visual pathway in experimental glaucoma
     
  Morning Tea  
     
  Session II: Bioenergetics and Neuron-Glial Interactions
  Moderators: Bob Casson & Pete Williams  
10:30 - 10:50 Pete Williams From form to function: the effect of nicotinamide on retinal ganglion cell metabolism and mitochondria
10:50 - 11:10 Bob Casson Gene therapy with neuroglobin in experimental glaucoma
11:10 - 11:30 Flora Hui  NAM and functional recovery in human glaucoma
11:30 - 11:50 Elena Veccino The whale´s RGCs: A long way to go
11:50 - 12:00 Oliver Gramlich Targeting the cholesterol efflux transporter 1 ameliorates optic neuritis in EAE model
     
  Lunch Break  
     
  Session III: Bioenergetics II  
  Moderators: Peter van Wijngaarden & David Krizaj  
17:30 - 17:50 Tom McWilliams Landscapes of mitochondrial destruction in-vivo
17:50 - 18:10 James Tribble Targeting Nmnats for neuroprotection in glaucoma  
18:10 - 18:30 Marcela Votruba Mitochondrial morphology drives bioenergetics defects in RGCs in mitochondrial optic neuropathies
18:30 - 18:50 Jeff Goldberg Neural activity in retinal development and angiogenesis
18:50 - 19:00 Lies De Groef Retinal phenotyping of mouse models of Alzheimer’s disease
     
  Wednesday 11 December  
  Session IV: Disease Mechanisms, Therapeutics and Detection
  Moderators: Franz Grus & Dietmar Fischer  
8:30 - 8:50 Evan Reid Understanding cellular mechanisms of axonopathy in hereditary spastic paraplegia
8:50 - 9:10 Dietmar Fischer New strategies to promote optic nerve regeneration
9:10 - 9:30 Alice Pébay Modelling complex diseases with human pluripotent stem cells
9:30 - 9:50 Peter van Wijngaarden Hyperspectral retinal imaging in Alzheimer’s disease
9:50 - 10:00 Wolf Lagrèze Effect of high-dose intravenous erythropoietin in optic neuritis as a clinically isolated syndrome
     
  Morning Tea  
     
  Session V: Retinal Response to Injury  
  Moderators: Bryan Jones & Jonathan Crowston  
10:30 - 10:50 Bryan Jones Altered bipolar cell input to ganglion cells in retinal degeneration
10:50 - 11:10 Romain Cartoni Using mitochondria to promote neuronal repair
11:10 - 11:30 James Morgan Early changes in human glaucoma
11:30 - 11:50 Mike Kapiloff cAMP compartmentation, mAKAPa signalosomes, and retinal ganglion cell neuroprotection
11:50 - 12:00 Henrik Tonner Intravitreal injection of an anti-HMGB1 antibody attenuates neurodegeneration in a glaucoma animal model
     
  Lunch Break  
     
  Session VI: Gene Therapy  
  Moderators: Keith Martin & Jeff Goldberg  
17:30 - 17:50 Andy Osborne Gene therapy - protecting retinal ganglion cells via TrkB signalling
17:50 - 18:10 Dominik Fischer Retinal gene therapy - lessons from treating RPE, rods and cones
18:10 - 18:30 Veselina Petrova Protrudin enhances CNS axon regeneration through multiple novel pathways
18:30 - 18:40 Discussion  
     
  Thursday 12 December  
  Session VII: Autophagy and -Omics  
  Moderators: Christian Behl & Katharina Bell  
8:30 - 8:50 Christian Behl Autophagy response in chronic neuronal oxidative stress
8:50 - 9:10 Katharina Bell Age related changes of rgc damage in an autophagy impaired model
9:10 - 9:30 Moritz Helmstaedter Connectomics in brain diseases
9:30 - 9:50 Julie Lefebvre Cellular and molecular strategies for retinal neuron wiring
9:50 - 10:00 Carsten Schmelter Synthetic immunopeptides as new strategy in glaucoma therapy
     
  Morning Tea  
     
  Session VIII: RGC Development  
  Moderators: Ed Levine  
10:30 - 10:50 Ed Levine Using single-cell analysis to understand how Lhx2 controls inner retinal cell production
10:50 - 11:10 Michel Cayouette New players in the transcriptional regulation of retinal ganglion cell fate specification
11:10 - 11:30 Anna La Torre MicroRNAs in retinal ganglion cell production and survival
11:30 - 11:50 Tom Reh Restoring the inner retina: endogenous or exogenous stem cell approaches
11:50 - 12:00 Discussion  
     
  Lunch Break  
     
  Session IX: Regeneration, Repair and Plasticity  
  Moderators: James Morgan & Richard Eva  
17:30 - 17:50 Richard Eva PI3 kinase delta and axonal regeneration
17:50 - 18:10 Britta Eickholt Essential role of the actin cytoskeleton during astrogliosis and scar formation
18:10 - 18:30 Ning Tian A dual neurotransmitter releasing bipolar cell participates in the homeostatic regulation of RGC synaptic connections
18:30 - 18:40 Philipp Albrecht Protective effects of 4-Aminopyridine in experimental optic neuritis, optic nerve crush and multiple sclerosis
 18:40-19:00 Discussion and Wrap-Up of 2019 Meeting